2019 Finalists

CONGRATULATIONS!

The winner of each category will be announced at the annual Exercise Industry Awards Dinner on 23 November 2019 at the Grand Millenium Hotel, Auckland.

All finalists are listed in alphabetical order.

FACILITY CATEGORIES

Chain / Group Facility of the Year – For facilities that are part of a larger chain or group. -Sponsored by NRG Fitness

  • Cityfitness Albany – Auckland
  • Cityfitness – Hastings
  • Cityfitness – Lower Hutt
  • YMCA Gisborne

 

Independent Facility of the Year – For facilities that are stand-alone businesses. -Sponsored by Fitnessworks

  • Arena Fitness & Boxing – Auckland
  • Ironhood Fitness – Christchurch
  • NRG Health & Fitness – Cromwell

 

Franchise Facility of the Year – For facilities that are part of a franchise. – Sponsored by Debitsuccess

  • Anytime Fitness Cashmere – Christchurch
  • Anytime Fitness Hornby – Christchurch
  • SNAP Fitness Invercargill – Invercargill
  • SNAP Fitness Papamoa  – Bay of Plenty

 

Studio of the Year – Studios and specialist facilities.

  • Adapted Yoga & Pilates – Christchurch
  • Awhi Yoga – Wellington
  • Min Yoga – Auckland
  • Take a Breath – Whangamata

 

Supreme Club of the Year – The best of the best.

  • Selected from the winners of the above 4 categories.

 

INDIVIDUALS AWARDS CATEGORIES

Personal Trainer of the Year – Finalists in this category attend the live judging event on Friday 22 November. – Sponsored by AUT University

  • Carol Pirika – Upper Hutt
  • Ginera Linton-Ozich – Auckland
  • Jessee James – Christchurch
  • Kelly MacDonald – Auckland
  • Marja Captjin – Tapanui
  • Radley Harahap – Dunedin
  • Reece McCaffrey – Christchurch

 

Up and Coming Personal Trainer of the Year – For Personal Trainers in business for less than two years. Finalists in this category attend the live judging event on Friday 22 November.

  • Angela Oliver – Christchurch
  • Anita Preston – Christchurch
  • Emma McCann – Mauku
  • Joshua Nicholas – Auckland
  • Nicci Webb – Whangarei

 

Small Group Trainer of the Year – Personal trainers who lead small group training sessions. Finalists in this category attend the live judging event on Friday 22 November. -Sponsored by Fitnessworks

  • Christie Houghton – Auckland
  • Claudia Massey – Auckland
  • Danielle Paki – Napier
  • Karen Hulston – Christchurch
  • Vanessa Warren – Christchurch

 

Group Exercise Instructor of the Year – Pre-Choreographed  – Instructors teaching pre-choreographed classes. -Sponsored by OneMusic

  • Brent Findlay – Christchurch
  • Charles Lam – Auckland
  • Hayley Rapson – Auckland
  • Julie Bish – Auckland
  • Louise Neville- Christchurch
  • Molly McDowall – Auckland
  • Suli Tuitaupe – Christchurch

 

Group Exercise Instructor of the Year – Own Choreography – Instructors teaching freestyle group exercise classes. -Sponsored by My Group Move

  • Andrew Elliston – Wellington
  • Danielle Mather – Christchurch
  • Hilary Blackstock – Taranaki
  • Hilary Williams – Nelson
  • Michelle Cross – Christchurch
  • Shannon Booth – Dunedin

 

MindBody Teacher of the Year –This category includes Yoga, Pilates but can be any class style that incorporates extensive principles of mind-body philosophy. -Sponsored by Courage my Love

  • Daphne Luke – Auckland
  • Justine Hamill – Wellington
  • Mans Parsotam – Auckland
  • Mary McLeod-Watson – Wellington
  • Pooja Maddela – Auckland
  • Rebecca Harford – Christchurch
  • Zuri Brudenell – Paraparaumu

 

Outstanding Support Award – Individuals working in a support role in an organisation or a facility.

  • Abiola Beckley – Auckland
  • Craig Maguire – Christchurch
  • Jermaine Robinson – Wellington
  • Stephanie Lim Fong – Auckland

 

Community Contribution Award – Individuals or organisation offering exercise to populations that may normally find exercise difficult to access. Sponsored by Exercise as Medicine

  • Essentrics Community Class – Auckland
  • Gentle Exercise Programme at Stanmore Bay pool and leisure – Auckland
  • Live stronger for longer at Sport Canterbury – Christchurch
  • Mature and Motivated Class at Selwyn District Council, Canterbury
  • Josephine Ormsby – Auckland
  • Parkinsons Exercise Class at YMCA Upper Hutt – Wellington
  • SNAP Fitness Challenge for mental health – Nationwide
  • Tangata Atumotu – Christchurch

 

Programme Excellence Award – Programmes involving exercise nutrition or other lifestyle interventions. Sponsored by Com Marketing

  • Core Restore – Northland
  • Grx / green prescription at Stanmore Bay pool and leisure – Auckland
  • GOLDFIT at YMCA Auckland
  • Nordic Walking Marathon Project – Auckland
  • Soulsisters Fitcamp and Retreat – Wellington
  • Tight Mummy Tummy and Bits – Auckland
  • Uniquely You – Collingwood

 

Innovation Award  – A programme that is either a new idea or adds a unique angle onto an existing concept. – Sponsored by Active Management

  • Gisborne Harriers / Cardio Coach – Gisborne
  • Les Mills THE TRIP – Nationwide
  • MPT Body Transformations – Wellington
  • SNAP 6 Week Challenge – Nationwide

 

Educator of the Year – A person supporting or training exercise professionals in a lecturing mentoring or presenting role.

  • Harris Butt – Wellington
  • John Polley (JP) – Perth
  • Jonathon Petrohilos – Sydney
  • Matthew White – Auckland
  • Rainer Klebert – Christchurch
  • Shane Way – Hamilton

 

Student of the Year – Sponsored by Les Mills New Zealand 

  • Finalists Announced on 20 October 2019

 

Peoples Choice Award – Sponsored by LiveFit

  • Andrew Wilson
  • Anita Preston
  • Christie Houghton
  • Gillian Halkett
  • Marja Captjin
  • Shane Way
  • Shannon Booth
  • Zuri Brudenell

SPECIAL AWARDS

The following awards are selected directly by the organisation and are not open for entry.

Exercise Association of NZ Award

New Zealand Register of Exercise Professionals Award  

Skills Active Awards