2011 Finalists

This is a list of FINALISTS in the 2011 Exercise Industry Awards.  A list of winners was announced at the awards held on 26th November 2011.

FACILITY AWARDS

Gravity – Exercise Studio

  • FitnessFix, Auckland
  • Activ8 Northland, Whangarei
  • Fit Studio, Auckland

Dynex – Club of the Year (under 500 members)

  • Results Room, Wellington
  • Women in Motion, Christchurch
  • ABSolute Health & Fitness, Dunedin

Club of the Year (501-1500 members)

  • One Five One, Auckland
  • Arena Gym @ Pettigrew Green Arena, Napier
  • YMCA North Shore, Auckland

Club of the Year (1500+ members)

  • Northern Arena, Auckland
  • Les Mills Extreme, Wellington

FitnessWorks – Supreme Club of the Year

Made up of the winners from the above four categories.

APRA – Facility Sight and Sound Award

  • YMCA North Shore, Auckland
  • Les Mills Britomart, Auckland

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

HQH – Up and Coming Personal Trainer of the Year

  • Blair Williamson, Christchurch
  • Catherine Grace, Christchurch
  • Chantell Venter, ¬†Auckland
  • Lachlan McLeod, Auckland
  • Pascale Battrick, Christchurch

FitnessLife Magazine – Personal Trainer of the Year

  • Rachel Marks, Upper Hutt
  • Daniel Sela, Dunedin
  • Alison Storey, Waikato
  • Elly McGuinness, Christchurch
  • Michaela Knudsen, Christchurch
  • Ryan Hewitt, Auckland

Group Exercise – Freestyle

  • Hannah Sjoberg, Christchurch
  • Strini Naidoo, Auckland
  • Elly McGuinness, Christchurch
  • Roxanne Flawn, Christchurch
  • Mohsen Rafei, Auckland

Group Exercise – Pre-Choreographed

  • Susan Baxter, Dunedin
  • Joshua Dickson, Christchurch
  • JB Anderson, Christchurch
  • Brent Edwards, Auckland

Small Group Training

  • Paul Dunn, Christchurch
  • Minda Galvin, Wellington
  • Ben Whittingham, Whangarei
  • Amber Moltzer, Auckland

AUT University – Gym Instructor of the Year

  • Hannah Sjoberg, Christchurch
  • Penny Cairns, Auckland
  • Raenee Wilson, Auckland
  • Adam Godfrey, Auckland

Bella- Outstanding Support

  • Yuki Toriyama, Christchurch
  • Jacob Stockwin, Christchurch
  • Sarah Balle, Auckland

COMMUNITY & EDUCATION AWARDS

Horley’s – Community

  • Ryman HealthCare, Christchurch
  • Arena Gym @ Pettigrew Green Arena, Napier
  • Balance Point, Auckland

Lecturer of the Year

  • Ish Cheyne, Les Mills International, Auckland
  • Sheree Trotter/Kelly Pender, Bay of Plenty Polytechnic, Tauranga
  • Kerry McEvoy, Max International College for Fitness Professionals, Auckland

Peoples Choice

  • Karen Eade
  • Richard Ellis
  • Susan Baxter
  • Kylie Boulton
  • Toni Clough
  • Jean Scott
  • Tracey Butler
  • Bronwyn Adams
  • Richard McKinlay
  • Di Lauder
  • Roxanne Flawn